Tag Archives: Personal Information

Canadian Privacy Commissioner Issues Report on Children’s Educational Apps

Recently, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada issued its 2017 Global Privacy Enforcement Network Sweep results, which focused on certain privacy practices of online educational tools and services targeted at classrooms. The OPC examined the privacy practices of two dozen educational websites and apps used by K-12 students.… Continue Reading

OCR Releases Guidance on HIPAA Compliance During Emergencies

On September 7, 2017, the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services’ Office for Civil Rights issued an announcement containing disaster preparedness and recovery guidance in advance of Hurricane Irma. The announcement underscores key privacy and security issues for entities covered by HIPAA to help them protect individuals’ health information before, during and after emergency situations.… Continue Reading

FTC Posts Sixth Blog in Its “Stick with Security” Series

On August 25, 2017, the FTC published the sixth blog post in its “Stick with Security” series. This week’s post, entitled Stick with Security: Segment your network and monitor who’s trying to get in and out, illustrates the benefits of segmenting networks and monitoring the size and frequency of data transfers.… Continue Reading

Delaware Amends Data Breach Notification Law

On August 17, 2017, as reported in BNA Privacy Law Watch, Delaware amended its data breach notification law, effective April 14, 2018. The amendments include expansion of the definition of personal information, timing of notification, changes to the harm threshold and credit monitoring service changes. … Continue Reading

Uber Settles FTC Data Privacy and Security Allegations

On August 15, 2017, the FTC announced that it had reached a settlement with Uber, Inc., over allegations that the ride-sharing company had made deceptive data privacy and security representations to its consumers. Under the terms of the settlement, Uber has agreed to implement a comprehensive privacy program and to undergo regular, independent privacy audits for the next 20 years.… Continue Reading

Colombia Designates U.S. as “Adequate” Data Transfer Nation

On August 14, 2017, the Colombian Superintendence of Industry and Commerce announced that it was adding the United States to its list of nations that provide an adequate level of protection for the transfer of personal information. This development should help facilitate the transfer of personal information from Colombia to the United States.… Continue Reading

FTC Posts Third Blog in Its “Stick with Security” Series

On August 4, 2017, the FTC published the third blog post in its Stick with Security series. This week’s post, entitled "Stick with security: Control access to data sensibly," details key security measures businesses can take to limit unauthorized access to data in their possession.… Continue Reading

FTC Posts Second Blog in Its “Stick with Security” Series

On July 28, 2017, the FTC published the second blog post in its "Stick with Security" series. This week’s post, entitled "Start with security – and stick with it," looks at key security principles that apply to all businesses regardless of their size or the types of data they handle. The guidance offers five steps companies can take to ensure the security of the data they hold.… Continue Reading

New Jersey Shopper Privacy Bill Signed into Law

On July 21, 2017, New Jersey Governor Chris Christie signed a bill that places new restrictions on the collection and use of personal information by retail establishments for certain purposes. The statute, which is called the Personal Information and Privacy Protection Act, permits retail establishments in New Jersey to scan a person’s driver’s license or other state-issued identification card only for eight purposes. … Continue Reading
LexBlog