Tag Archives: Personal Information

FINRA Fines Brokerage Firm $650,000 After Cyber Attack

On November 14, 2016, Lincoln Financial Securities Corp., a subsidiary of Lincoln Financial Group, entered into a settlement with the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, requiring LFS to pay a 650,000 dollar fine and implement stronger cybersecurity protocols following a 2012 hack into its cloud-based server.… Continue Reading

Adobe Settles Multistate Data Breach Enforcement Action

On November 7, 2016, Adobe Systems Inc. entered into an assurance of voluntary compliance with 15 state Attorneys General to settle allegations that the company lacked proper measures to protect its systems from a 2013 cyber attack that resulted in the theft of the personal information of millions of customers. … Continue Reading

Final Cybersecurity Law Enacted in China

On November 7, 2016, the Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress of China enacted the final Cybersecurity Law after it held its third reading of the draft Cybersecurity Law on October 31, 2016.… Continue Reading

FTC Issues Guide for Businesses on Handling Data Breaches

On October 25, 2016, the Federal Trade Commission released a guide for businesses on how to handle and respond to data breaches. The 16-page guide details steps businesses should take once they become aware of a potential breach. The guide also underscores the need for cyber-specific insurance to help offset potentially significant response costs.… Continue Reading

CIPL and Telefónica Call for Action on New Approaches to Data Transparency

Recently, the Centre for Information Policy Leadership at Hunton & Williams LLP and Telefónica issued a joint white paper on Reframing Data Transparency. The white paper was the outcome of a June 2016 roundtable held by the two organizations in London, discussing the importance of user-centric transparency to the data driven economy.… Continue Reading

CNIL Publishes Internet Sweep Results on Connected Devices

On September 26, 2016, the French Data Protection Authority published the results of the Internet sweep on connected devices. The sweep was conducted in May 2016 to assess the quality of the information provided to users of connected devices, the level of security of the data flows and the degree of user empowerment.… Continue Reading

Korean Privacy Law Updated

On September 22, 2016, Korean law firm Bae, Kim & Lee LLC released a Legal Update outlining amendments to Korea’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) and the Act on the Promotion of IT Network Use and Information Protection (“IT Network Act”).… Continue Reading

New Jersey Moves Forward With Shopper Privacy Bill

On September 15, 2016, the New Jersey Senate unanimously approved a bill that would limit retailers’ ability to collect and use personal data contained on consumers’ driver and non-driver identification cards. The bill, known as the Personal Information and Privacy Protection Act, must now be approved by the New Jersey Assembly.… Continue Reading

Final Rules for the Data Privacy Act Published in the Philippines

Recently, the National Privacy Commission of the Philippines published the final text of its Implementing Rules and Regulations of Republic Act No. 10173, known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012. The IRR has a promulgation date of August 24, 2016, and went into effect 15 days after the publication in the official Gazette. … Continue Reading

China Enacts E-Hailing Regulation to Protect Driver and Passenger Data

Last month, the People’s Republic of China’s administrative departments jointly published the Interim Measures for the Administration of Operation and Services of E-hailing Taxis. E-hailing is an increasingly popular emerging business in China that the Measures seek to regulate. The Measures will come into effect on November 1, 2016.… Continue Reading

China Publishes Regulation on the Use of Resident Identity Cards

Recently, the People’s Republic of China’s Ministry of Public Security, the National Development and Reform Commission and six other administrative departments jointly published the Announcement on Regulating the Administration of the Use of Resident Identity Cards. The Announcement came into effect on July 15, 2016, the date of its issuance.… Continue Reading
LexBlog