Tag Archives: Personal Information

CIPL and Telefónica Call for Action on New Approaches to Data Transparency

Recently, the Centre for Information Policy Leadership at Hunton & Williams LLP and Telefónica issued a joint white paper on Reframing Data Transparency. The white paper was the outcome of a June 2016 roundtable held by the two organizations in London, discussing the importance of user-centric transparency to the data driven economy.… Continue Reading

CNIL Publishes Internet Sweep Results on Connected Devices

On September 26, 2016, the French Data Protection Authority published the results of the Internet sweep on connected devices. The sweep was conducted in May 2016 to assess the quality of the information provided to users of connected devices, the level of security of the data flows and the degree of user empowerment.… Continue Reading

Korean Privacy Law Updated

On September 22, 2016, Korean law firm Bae, Kim & Lee LLC released a Legal Update outlining amendments to Korea’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) and the Act on the Promotion of IT Network Use and Information Protection (“IT Network Act”).… Continue Reading

New Jersey Moves Forward With Shopper Privacy Bill

On September 15, 2016, the New Jersey Senate unanimously approved a bill that would limit retailers’ ability to collect and use personal data contained on consumers’ driver and non-driver identification cards. The bill, known as the Personal Information and Privacy Protection Act, must now be approved by the New Jersey Assembly.… Continue Reading

Final Rules for the Data Privacy Act Published in the Philippines

Recently, the National Privacy Commission of the Philippines published the final text of its Implementing Rules and Regulations of Republic Act No. 10173, known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012. The IRR has a promulgation date of August 24, 2016, and went into effect 15 days after the publication in the official Gazette. … Continue Reading

China Enacts E-Hailing Regulation to Protect Driver and Passenger Data

Last month, the People’s Republic of China’s administrative departments jointly published the Interim Measures for the Administration of Operation and Services of E-hailing Taxis. E-hailing is an increasingly popular emerging business in China that the Measures seek to regulate. The Measures will come into effect on November 1, 2016.… Continue Reading

China Publishes Regulation on the Use of Resident Identity Cards

Recently, the People’s Republic of China’s Ministry of Public Security, the National Development and Reform Commission and six other administrative departments jointly published the Announcement on Regulating the Administration of the Use of Resident Identity Cards. The Announcement came into effect on July 15, 2016, the date of its issuance.… Continue Reading

China Publishes First Regulation Expressly Regulating Mobile Apps

On June 28, 2016, the State Internet Information Office of the People’s Republic of China published the Administrative Provisions on Information Services for Mobile Internet Applications (the “App Administrative Provisions”). This is the first regulation that expressly regulates mobile apps in the People’s Republic of China. Before the App Administrative Provisions were published, the P.R.C. … Continue Reading

Second Reading of China’s Draft of Cybersecurity Law

On June 27, 2016, the Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress of the People's Republic of China held a second reading of the draft Cybersecurity Law. The law is aimed at strengthening the protection and security of key information infrastructure and important data in China.… Continue Reading

Ad Network to Pay Nearly 1 Million in Civil Penalties to Settle FTC Charges That It Geo-Tracked Consumers Without Permission

On June 22, 2016, the Federal Trade Commission announced that it reached a settlement with a mobile advertising company, InMobi, to resolve charges that the company deceptively tracked hundreds of millions of consumers’ locations without their knowledge or consent. Among other requirements, the settlement orders the company to pay 950,000 dollars in civil penalties. … Continue Reading

NTIA Releases Drone Privacy Best Practices

On May 19, 2016, the U.S. Department of Commerce’s National Telecommunications and Information Administration (“NTIA”) announced that its multistakeholder process to develop best practices to address privacy, transparency and accountability issues related to private and commercial use of unmanned aircraft systems (“UAS”) had concluded with the group reaching a consensus on a best practices document. … Continue Reading

Korean Privacy Law Updated

On April 26, 2016, Korean law firm Bae, Kim & Lee LLC released a Privacy News Alert outlining amendments to Korea’s Personal Information Protection Act and the Act on the Promotion of IT Network Use and Information Protection.… Continue Reading