Tag Archives: Personal Data

DPA of Argentina Issues Draft Data Protection Bill

Pablo Palazzi, from Buenos Aires law firm Allende & Brea, reports that earlier this month, the Argentine Data Protection Agency posted the first draft of a new data protection bill on its website. The Draft Bill is heavily based on the EU GDPR and maintains the structure of Argentina’s current data protection bill.… Continue Reading

UK Government Quizzed on GDPR Implementation and Post-Brexit Data Protection

On February 1, 2017, Matt Hancock, the UK Government Minister responsible for data protection, was questioned by the House of Lords committee on the UK’s implementation plan of the EU General Data Protection Regulation in the context of Brexit. In responding to the questioning, Hancock revealed further details into the UK Government’s position on implementing the GDPR into UK law.… Continue Reading

UK Government Releases Plan for Exiting the EU

On February 2, 2017, the UK government published a white paper entitled The United Kingdom’s exit from and new partnership with the European Union, which makes clear that the UK intends to maintain close ties with the European Union and its 27 remaining Member States after Brexit. … Continue Reading

FTC Issues Report on Cross-Device Tracking

On January 23, 2017, the FTC released a Staff Report on cross-device tracking technology that can link multiple Internet-connected devices to the same person and track that person’s activity across those devices. The Report follows a November 2015 workshop on the same subject and is based on information and comments gathered during that workshop.… Continue Reading

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission Publishes Final CEII Regulations

Last month, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission published its final Regulations Implementing FAST Act Section 61003-Critical Electric Infrastructure Security and Amending Critical Energy Infrastructure Information. The CEII Regulations are intended to implement new authority granted to FERC by the Fixing America’s Surface Transportation Act, which became law in December 2015.… Continue Reading

Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Announced

On January 11, 2017, the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner announced that it has reached an agreement with the U.S. Department of Commerce on a new Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield framework, which will allow companies to legally transfer Swiss personal data to the U.S.… Continue Reading

Russia Set to Block Access to LinkedIn

On November 10, 2016, Moscow’s Court of Appeal upheld a lower court’s decision that LinkedIn violated Russia’s data localization law requiring Russian personal data to be stored within Russian territory. Roskomnadzor, Russia’s data protection authority, is now set to block access to the social media website across Russia.… Continue Reading

CIPL and AvePoint Release Global GDPR Readiness Report

On November 9, 2016, the Centre for Information Policy Leadership at Hunton & Williams LLP and AvePoint released the results of a joint global survey launched in May 2016 concerning organizational preparedness for implementing the EU General Data Protection Regulation. … Continue Reading

Entry into Force of the French Digital Republic Bill

On October 7, 2016, the French Digital Republic Bill (the “Bill”) was enacted after a final vote from the Senate. The Bill aligns the French legal data protection framework with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) requirements before the GDPR becomes applicable in May 2018.… Continue Reading

CJEU Rules That Dynamic IP Addresses Are Personal Data

On October 19, 2016, the Court of Justice of the European Union issued its judgment in Patrick Breyer v. Bundesrepublik Deutschland, following the Opinion of Advocate General earlier this year. The CJEU followed the Opinion of the Advocate General and declared that the dynamic IP address of a website user is considered personal data.… Continue Reading

EDPS Issues Opinion on Coherent Enforcement of Fundamental Rights in the Age of Big Data

Recently, the European Data Protection Supervisor released Opinion 8/2016 on the coherent enforcement of fundamental rights in the age of big data. The Opinion updates the EDPS' Preliminary Opinion on Privacy and Competitiveness in the Age of Big Data, first published in 2014, and provides practical recommendations on how the EU's objectives and standards can be applied holistically across the EU institutions.… Continue Reading

CISPE Unveils Cloud Providers Code of Conduct

On September 27, 2016, Cloud Infrastructure Services Providers in Europe published its Data Protection Code of Conduct. CISPE, a relatively new coalition of more than 20 cloud infrastructure providers with operations in Europe, has focused the Code on transparency and compliance with EU data protection laws. … Continue Reading

New Jersey Moves Forward With Shopper Privacy Bill

On September 15, 2016, the New Jersey Senate unanimously approved a bill that would limit retailers’ ability to collect and use personal data contained on consumers’ driver and non-driver identification cards. The bill, known as the Personal Information and Privacy Protection Act, must now be approved by the New Jersey Assembly.… Continue Reading

Final Rules for the Data Privacy Act Published in the Philippines

Recently, the National Privacy Commission of the Philippines published the final text of its Implementing Rules and Regulations of Republic Act No. 10173, known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012. The IRR has a promulgation date of August 24, 2016, and went into effect 15 days after the publication in the official Gazette. … Continue Reading

Article 29 Working Party and EDPS Release Opinions on the ePrivacy Directive

On July 25, 2016, the Article 29 Working Party and the European Data Protection Supervisor released their respective Opinions regarding the evaluation and review of Directive 2002/58/EC on privacy and electronic communications. Both the Working Party and the EDPS stressed that new rules should complement the protections available under the EU General Data Protection Regulation. … Continue Reading
LexBlog