On June 17, 2021, Senator Kirsten Gillibrand (D-NY) announced the reintroduction of the Data Protection Act of 2021, which would create an independent federal agency, the Data Protection Agency, to “regulate high-risk data practices and the collection, processing, and sharing of personal data.”
Continue Reading Senator Gillibrand Announces Renewed Data Protection Act 2021

On June 3, 2021, Google informed app developers that beginning in late 2021, when Android 12 OS users opt out of personalized ads, the advertising ID provided by Google Play services will not be made available to app developers for any purpose.
Continue Reading Google to Prevent App Developers from Using Advertising ID for Any Purpose Following User Opt-Out

On April 22, 2021, the Belgian Constitutional Court annulled the framework set forth by the Law of 29 May 2016 requiring telecommunications providers to retain electronic communications data in bulk.
Continue Reading Belgian Constitutional Court Annuls Data Retention Framework for Electronic Communications Data

China’s State Administration for Market Regulation has recently issued Measures for the Supervision and Administration of Online Transactions. The Measures implement rules for the E-commerce Law of China and provide the specific rules for addressing registration of an online operation entity, supervision of new business models (such as social e-commerce and livestreaming), platform operators’ responsibilities, protection of consumers’ rights and protection of personal information.
Continue Reading China Issues the Measures for the Supervision and Administration of Online Transactions

The Centre for Information Policy Leadership at Hunton Andrews Kurth has submitted its comments on the Irish Data Protection Commissioner’s draft guidance on the safeguarding of the personal data of children when providing online services.
Continue Reading CIPL Submits Comments on Irish DPC’s Guidance on Safeguarding Personal Data of Children

The Federal Trade Commission announced that it will hold a workshop on digital dark patterns on April 29, 2021. The workshop will aim to understand the ways in which user interfaces can have the effect, intentionally or unintentionally, of obscuring, subverting or impairing consumer autonomy, decision-making or choice.
Continue Reading FTC to Host Digital Dark Patterns Workshop in April

On February 10, 2021, the European Data Protection Supervisor published two opinions on the European Commission’s proposals for a Digital Services Act and a Digital Markets Act. The two proposals are part of a set of measures announced in the 2020 European Strategy for Data and have two main goals: (1) creating a safer digital space in which the fundamental rights of all users of digital services are protected, and (2) establishing a level playing field to foster innovation, growth and competitiveness in the European Single Market and globally.
Continue Reading EDPS Publishes Opinion on Digital Services Act and Digital Markets Act

The Federal Trade Commission issued a call for presentations on consumer privacy and data security research for its sixth annual PrivacyCon, which is to be held on July 27, 2021. The call for presentations asks for empirical research and demonstrations, including economic analyses, with implications for privacy and data security policy and law.
Continue Reading FTC Issues Call for Presentations for PrivacyCon 2021

On December 14, 2020, the Federal Trade Commission announced that it had issued orders to nine social media and video streaming companies, requesting information on how the companies collect, use and present personal information, their advertising and user engagement practices and how their practices affect children and teens.
Continue Reading FTC Issues Orders to Nine Social Media and Video Streaming Service Companies Regarding Privacy Practices