Archives: Health Privacy

Subscribe to Health Privacy RSS Feed

Ransomware Health Data Breach Affects 500,000 Patients

On June 26, 2017, Airway Oxygen reported that it was the subject of a ransomware attack affecting 500,000 patients’ protected health information. The attack is the second largest health data breach recorded by the Office for Civil Rights this year, and the largest ransomware incident recorded by OCR since it began tracking incidents in 2009. … Continue Reading

Record Data Breach Settlement in Anthem Class Action

On June 23, 2017, Anthem Inc., the nation’s second largest health insurer, reached a record 115 million dollar settlement in a class action lawsuit arising out of a 2015 data breach that exposed the personal information of more than 78 million people. Among other things, the settlement creates a pool of funds to provide credit monitoring and reimbursement for out-of-pocket costs for customers. … Continue Reading

Wireless Provider Reaches $2.5 Million Settlement with OCR

On April 24, 2017, the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services’ Office for Civil Rights announced that it had entered into a resolution agreement with CardioNet, Inc., stemming from gaps in policies and procedures uncovered after CardioNet reported breaches of unsecured electronic protected health information.… Continue Reading

OCR Settlement Emphasizes Importance of Audit Controls

On February 16, 2017, the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services’ Office for Civil Rights entered into a resolution agreement with Memorial Healthcare System that emphasized the importance of audit controls in preventing breaches of protected health information. The 5.5 million dollar settlement with Memorial is the fourth enforcement action taken by OCR in 2017, and matches the largest civil monetary ever imposed against a single covered entity.… Continue Reading

OCR Settlement Emphasizes Importance of Implementing Safeguards to Protect PHI

On January 18, 2017, the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services’ Office for Civil Rights entered into a resolution agreement with MAPFRE Life Insurance Company of Puerto Rico relating to a breach of protected health information contained on a portable storage device. This is the second enforcement action taken by OCR in 2017, following the action taken against Presence Health earlier this month for failing to make timely breach notifications.… Continue Reading

OCR Settles First Enforcement Action for Untimely Reporting of a Breach

On January 7, 2017, the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services’ Office for Civil Rights entered into a resolution agreement with Presence Health stemming from the entity’s failure to notify affected individuals, the media and OCR within 60 days of discovering a breach. This marks the first OCR settlement of 2017 and the first enforcement action relating to untimely breach reporting by a HIPAA covered entity.… Continue Reading

HHS Announces HIPAA Settlement with UMass

On November 22, 2016, the Department of Health and Human Services announced a $650,000 settlement with University of Massachusetts Amherst, resulting from alleged violations of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 Privacy and Security Rules. … Continue Reading

CNIL Publishes Internet Sweep Results on Connected Devices

On September 26, 2016, the French Data Protection Authority published the results of the Internet sweep on connected devices. The sweep was conducted in May 2016 to assess the quality of the information provided to users of connected devices, the level of security of the data flows and the degree of user empowerment.… Continue Reading

OCR Settles Largest HIPAA Violation Against a Single Covered Entity

On August 4, 2016, the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services' Office for Civil Rights entered into a resolution agreement with Advocate Health Care Network over alleged HIPAA violations. The multimillion dollar settlement with Advocate is the largest settlement to date against a single covered entity.… Continue Reading

UK Government Ends NHS Patient Database Scheme

On July 6, 2016, the UK government decided to close its controversial care.data scheme after concerns were raised about the safeguards in place to protect individuals’ health care data and issues with patient transparency.… Continue Reading

OCR Enters into First Enforcement Action Against Business Associate

On June 30, 2016, the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services’ Office for Civil Rights announced that it had settled potential HIPAA Security Rule violations with Catholic Health Care Services of the Archdiocese of Philadelphia. This is the first enforcement action OCR has taken against a business associate since the HIPAA Omnibus Rule was enacted in 2013.… Continue Reading

Webinar on How to Discuss Cybersecurity with Your C-Suite and Board of Directors

On May 19, 2016, Hunton & Williams LLP and The Advisory Board Company hosted a webinar on How to Discuss Cybersecurity with Your C-Suite and Board of Directors. Hunton partner Matthew Jenkins moderated the session, and speakers included partner Paul Tiao, member of the firm’s Global Technology and Privacy practice, and The Advisory Board Company’s … Continue Reading

Pharmaceutical Company to Plead Guilty and Settle Drug Marketing Charges

Recently, Aegerion Pharmaceuticals announced that it will enter into several settlements and plead guilty to two misdemeanors in connection with alleged violations of HIPAA, drug marketing regulations and securities laws. The criminal charges stem from the company’s marketing of a cholesterol drug called Juxtapid. Aegerion allegedly failed to comply with risk evaluation and management strategies and … Continue Reading
LexBlog