Continue Reading California Ruling Finds Song-Beverly Act Does Not Apply to Online Transactions
[…] More than 15 states, including Massachusetts and California, have statutes limiting the type of information that retailers can collect from customers.

Continue Reading Massachusetts Court Ruling Benefits Plaintiff in Zip Code Case

As reported in BNA’s Privacy & Security Law Report, on December 14, 2012, a federal district court in California ruled that a retail store’s policy of collecting personal information only after providing customers with receipts does not violate the Song-Beverly Credit Card Act (“Song-Beverly”). Under Section 1747.08(a)(2) of Song-Beverly, a retailer that accepts credit cards for the transaction of business may not “[r]equest, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment … the cardholder to provide personal identification information,” which the entity accepting the credit card then “writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise.”

Continue Reading California Ruling Permits Collection of ZIP Codes After Receipt Is Provided to Customer